Français à Malte, par les Français à Malte, pour les Français à Malte

Charte sur le respect de la vie privée

Last updated: 26/05/2021

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the « Policy ») is to formalize our commitment to the privacy of users of the website www.francaisamalte.com (the « Site ») and more generally of the websites belonging to the Malta Communities Network and edited by UP CONSEILS, a partnership in collective name with its registered office at 51 triq Claire E. Engel, STJ1812 St Julians, Malta.

The Charter and the General Conditions of the Site form a contractual whole. All capitalized terms not defined in this Policy are defined in the Terms and Conditions which can be found here: https://francaisamalte.com/termes-conditions/

As part of the provision of our site, we process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (« GDPR ») and under the conditions set out below. Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in connection with the provision of our Services or communication about these Services exclusively, in strict compliance with the RGPD. We collect only personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. Thus, you will never be asked to provide personal data that is considered « sensitive, » such as your racial or ethnic background, political, philosophical or religious views. By registering on the Site, you authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you decline the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site and the Services.

1. In which cases do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We may collect and retain your personal data, including when you:

  • browse the site
  • contact us (by contact forms or by any other means).

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of the Site Services and to respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data for the purpose of exploiting and improving our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used solely by us and allows us to better tailor our Services to your needs. If you have decided to receive emails and messages from us, you may receive email and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the personal data you provided earlier. You can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time.

1.1. Navigation on the site

Connection data. Each time you log in to our Site, we collect personal data such as, but not limited to, your computer’s IP address and MAC address, the date and time of login, and information about the browser you are using.

Navigation data. We also collect information to identify how you access the site, which pages are accessed, and for how long. In this context, we may use the use of cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2. Subscription

Access to some of our Services requires the transmission of certain data. In accordance with the Terms and Conditions, you will be asked to provide a number of personal data when you subscribe to the Service offering, including your first and last names, company name (if any), mailing address, email address and telephone number.

1.3. Payment

Some of the Services available are chargeable. For this purpose, you agree that we may use external service providers who may collect personal data for the purpose of enabling the proper functioning of credit card payment processing services or other means of payment and, where applicable, delivery of products or services. To pay for your purchase, you must provide your billing and payment details, including your credit card number, validity date, Security code and cardholder name in case of payment by credit card you may also be asked to provide the name of your telecom operator, the model of your mobile phone and a valid mobile number so that you can provide purchase instructions directly through your mobile phone. We keep details of your payments and details of the purchases you make. Transaction details are kept either in our systems or at the external provider. Such retention shall be for internal purposes, including accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Charter.

1.4. Membership in our Newsletter

Upon contacting you may give your prior consent to receiving our newsletters regarding news, new products, services and promotions, as part of the Services. You may also consent directly to the receipt of our newsletters by providing your email address in the places provided for this purpose on the site. All in all, in this case, you have the right to withdraw your consent upon receipt of such newsletters at any time and without charge under the conditions set out in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.5. Contacts

In order to respond to requests you may make to our Customer Service and to confirm your information, we may use your last name, first name, e-mail address and telephone number.

2. How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties. We ensure an appropriate level of security, considering the state of knowledge, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the treatment, as well as the risks and their likelihood. However, it is stated that no security measures are fool proof, so we cannot guarantee absolute security for your personal data. In accordance with and within the framework of the GDPR, we undertake to report any breach of personal data to the CPDI as soon as possible if an infringement is brought with regard to your privacy. If the risk is high, we will contact you personally. In the event of a leak, we commit ourselves to minimize the impact of this data leak even before contacting the entities under load. In addition, in case of doubt and to limit its spread, we will close access to these different forms or databases in order to prevent the leakage of additional information.

3. When do we share your personal data?

3.1. Sharing your personal data with third parties

When browsing the site, your personal data may be transmitted to outside providers. These third parties provide a service on our behalf and on our behalf for the purpose of enabling the smooth operation of credit card payments and other Services. According to RGPD, all transfers of personal data to a country outside the European Union and/or which do not offer a level of protection considered sufficient by the European Commission have been subject to transboundary flow agreements in accordance with the standard contractual clauses laid down by the European Commission. Except where a third party asks you to accept a privacy policy and its own terms of use, third party companies that have received your personal data have committed to processing your personal data solely for the purposes of implementing our Services.

As part of the Services offered to you via the Site, we may share your data with third parties for marketing and/or commercial purposes as long as we have obtained your written or oral consent (by telephone interview, email or other means). You give your consent every time you complete a contact form and you Therefore, agree to be connected with one of our partners in connection with the Service or the requested content. 

3.2. Sharing with authorities

We may disclose your personal data to the administrative or judicial authorities when disclosure is necessary for the identification, investigation or prosecution of any individual who may harm our rights, any other user or any third party. Finally, we may be legally obligated to disclose your personal data and cannot oppose it.

4. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for the time required to provide the Services. Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be erased and only kept in the form of an archive for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or a contract.

In any event, we will keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Policy and in compliance with laws and regulations.

5. Cookies: How do we use them?

5.1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be placed in a device when viewing an online service with browser software. A cookie file, for example, allows the sender of the cookie to recognize the device each time that the device accesses digital content that contains cookies from the same sender during its validity period. In any event, cookies deposited on your navigation device with your consent are destroyed 13 months after being deposited.

5.2. What are cookies on our site used for? 

The cookies we issue allow us to:

  • establish statistics and volumes of attendance and use of the various components of our site (sections and content visited, courses), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of the site and, where appropriate, of our products and services;
  • adapt the layout of our site to the display preferences of your device (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) when you visit our site, depending on the viewing or playback hardware and software that your device contains;
  • store information about a form you have completed on our site or about products, services or information you have chosen on our site;
  • allow you to access private and reserved spaces of our Site

When browsing the site, social media cookies can be generated, for example, through the sharing buttons that collect personal data. The first time you visit the site, a Cookies banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to learn more about the purpose and operation of cookies and refers to this Charter. Continued navigation on another page of the site or the selection of an element of the site (including: Image, text, link, etc.) will indicate your acceptance to the deposit of the targeted cookies on your computer.

5.3. How can you control which cookies are used?

You can configure your browser software at any time so that cookies are stored in your device or, on the contrary, rejected (either systematically or according to their issuer). You can also configure your browser software to provide you with the acceptance or rejection of cookies from time to time, before a cookie can be stored on your device. Caution: Any setting may change your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We are not responsible for any consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the inability to save or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and which you have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case when we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser your device uses, its language and display settings, or the country from which your device appears to be connected to the Internet.

5.4. How to set up your navigation software? 

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which allows you to know how to change your cookie preferences. Find below the main information about the major browsers.

Internet Explorer / Edge

Click on the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings. Click the View files button.

Firefox

  • Go to the Browser Tools tab and select the menu Options
  • In the appearing window, choose Privacy and click Show Cookies

Safari

  • Access Settings via the browser menu (Safari > Preferences)
  • Click Privacy.

Google Chrome                

  • Access Settings via the button on the right side of the URL bar or through the browser menu (Chrome > Preferences).
  • Select Advanced Settings
  • Click Content Settings, and then click Cookies.

6. What are your rights?

You are the only one to have communicated to us the data in our possession, through the Site. You have rights to your personal data. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, and after proving your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to personal data concerning you, the rectification or erasure thereof.

In addition, within the limits set by law, you also have the right to object to the processing, to limit it, to decide the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and to the right to portability personal data provided.

You can contact our Services to exercise your rights at the following e-mail address: Contact@francaisamalte.com or at the following postal address: 51 triq Claire E. Engel, STJ1812 St Julians, Malta. In addition, if we have a newsletter going on, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link that allows unsubscribing at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: Contact@francaisamalte.com

7. Can we change the Policy?

We reserve the right to change the Policy at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. In the event of any changes, we will publish these changes on this page and where we deem appropriate based on the purpose and importance of the changes made. Your use of the Site after any modification means that you accept such modifications. If you do not accept certain substantial changes to this Policy, you must stop using the Site.

8. Data Protection and contact

If you have any questions about your personal data or wish to delete your data, please contact us at the following email address: Contact@francaisamalte.com indicating “Privacy – Data Protection”.

9. Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (“IDPC”)

We remind you that you can contact the IDPC directly on the IDPC website or by mail at the following address: Information and Data Protection Commissioner Floor 2, Airways House High Street Sliema, SLM 1549 Malta